CREB®’s June report, released July 2, 2026, closed the first half of the year with steady sales and a clear split between low-density and high-density homes.
Calgary total residential benchmark price: 2026 vs 2025
June 2026 at a glance
| City of Calgary, all homes | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,284 | 2,197 | −3.8% |
| New listings | 4,223 | 3,899 | −7.7% |
| Homes for sale (inventory) | 6,944 | 6,799 | −2.1% |
| Months of supply | 3.04 | 3.09 | +1.6% |
| Sales-to-new-listings ratio | 54% | 56% | +2 pts |
| Benchmark price | $584,600 | $572,500 | −2.1% |
| Average days on market | 33 | 37 | +4 days |
Sales improved over May to 2,197, nearly 4% lower than last June and just below the long-term average for the month. New listings started to pull back compared with 2025, lifting the sales-to-new-listings ratio to 56% and slowing inventory growth. Months of supply stayed just over three, a balanced range.
“Inventory growth has mostly occurred in high-density homes, resulting in buyer’s market conditions and steep price adjustments for condominium apartments,” said CREB’s Chief Economist Ann-Marie Lurie.
By type of home
| Type of home | Sales | Benchmark price | vs. Jun 2025 | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,202 | $750,500 | −1.4% | 2.5 |
| Semi-detached | 234 | $694,600 | +0.2% | 2.5 |
| Row | 338 | $424,100 | −5.5% | 3.4 |
| Apartment | 423 | $299,000 | −8.9% | 4.9 |
- Detached: 1,202 sales, in line with last year, and a $750,500 benchmark price, just over 1% below last June. The North East and East had excess supply.
- Semi-detached: $694,600, similar to last June, with record highs in the North West, West and City Centre.
- Row: 1,152 homes for sale and nearly three and a half months of supply; annual price declines ranged from 2% in the South to 10% in the North East and East.
- Apartment: year-to-date sales down 26% to 2,260, inventory of 2,076, more than 24% above typical levels, and a price of $299,000, nearly 9% lower than last year.
The first half of 2026 in one sentence
Calgary’s market is balanced overall, tight for detached and semi-detached homes in the west and inner city, and soft for condos everywhere. June confirmed that pattern. The total benchmark price rose from May to $572,500, but remained 2% below last June, and the gap between property types kept growing.
Detached and semi-detached: steady
Detached sales of 1,202 matched last year. Sales grew for homes over $1,000,000 and under $600,000, where more listings came on the market, and fell in the middle price ranges. Detached supply was 2.49 months, but it ranged from 1.90 months in the West to 4.13 in the North East. Semi-detached homes were even more stable: year-to-date sales were down only 1%, supply was two and a half months, and prices reached record highs in the North West, West and City Centre.
Row homes: the upper end of balanced
With 338 sales and 1,152 homes for sale, row supply was nearly three and a half months. Prices were lower than last year in every district, from −2.3% in the South to about −10% in the North East and East. Monthly prices did improve in the City Centre, North West and South.
Apartments: lower in every district
Apartment benchmark price by district, change from June 2025
Apartment sales are down 26% this year, to 2,260. June’s 931 new listings and 423 sales kept the ratio at 45%, and supply stayed at around five months. Prices fell more than 14% in the North East and East, where condo markets are smallest, and 8.9% in the City Centre, where 912 units were for sale. The smallest decline was in the North West, at 7.5%.
What it means for the second half
- Buyers: summer and fall are usually quieter. If you are shopping for a condo or row home, you have time to compare buildings and negotiate.
- Detached buyers on the west side: conditions favour sellers. Get pre-approved and be ready to move on the right home.
- Sellers: June was a good month to sell detached and semi-detached homes. If you are planning a condo sale, expect a longer process and price to recent sales.
- Owners who are not selling: a lower benchmark does not change your mortgage. It matters at renewal only if you need to refinance or use a high loan-to-value ratio.




